Do it Yourself Welding Projects

Enjoy welding projects for your house, garden, farm, or shop.  Whether you’re a weekend welder or a serious craftsman, welding can be a very fulfilling pastime.  If you’re looking for inspiration, check out these two practical welding project ideas.

Picture Credit: millerwelds via flickr

Air Tool Rack

Mounting an air tool rack to the wall keeps all your tools organized and off the bench.  Rather than wasting time searching for the tool you need, you’ll easily pick it out of the neat line of tolls on the rack.  The rack makes for quick tool changeover and is customizable to fit your needs.

For this welding project you’ll need:

  • 2 feet of 3½ x 3½ x ¼ inch angle iron
    • ¼ inch Pipe Couplings or Caps
    • (8 to 10) Air Couplings
    • Horizontal band saw (or cutoff wheel in your grinder)
    • 4 ½ inch grinder
    • Drill or drill press
    • ¼ inch and 5/16” inch drill bits
    • ½ inch and 7/16 inch sockets and wrenches

1.  Divide the piece into enough spaces for your air tools. Lay them out in front of the piece of angle iron to get an idea of how to space the couplings.

2.  Weld the ¼ inch pipe coupling to the angle iron.   

3.  Screw in the air coupler.

Variations:  You can also drill hole in the bracket above the pipe coupling for easy access to oiling your tools – make sure you cover the holes to avoid dust contamination.

Support Stand

Use this stand when cutting long lengths of material on your power hacksaw. Make two stands to use for support during welding.

For this welding project you’ll need:

  • 1 – 1" diameter black pipe X 18" long
  • 1 – 2" X 2" X ¼” mild steel piece with a ¾” hole drilled in the center
  • 1 – 5/8” threaded rod -  12" long
  • 1 – 4" X 1 ½”X 3/16" X 6" long channel.
  • 2 – 5/8" nuts
  • 1 – 4" X 1 ½” X 3/16" X 3" long channel

1.  Find the center of the 6" long channel and with the open end of the channel down, weld one end of the 1" pipe to it.

2.  Center the 2" X 2" X ¼” piece (with the ¾” hole) over the top end of the pipe.  Weld to the pipe.

3.  Take one of the 5/8" nuts and centering it over the ¾” hole and weld to the 2" piece.

4.   Take the other 5/8” nut and thread it onto the 5/8" rod so that one side of the nut is flush with one end of the rod.  Weld the nut to the rod, opposite the flush end.

5.  Weld the nut to the threaded rod (flush side) to the center of the 3" long channel (open side up).  Thread the rod into the nut on the pipe to assemble the stand.

* To adjust the height, turn the threaded rod to raise or lower the stand.

As with any welding project, make sure you put safety first and wear goggles, apron, and gloves.  Welders should have a strong background in equipment safety and maintenance, and already know the basics of the welding process.  Welding may be technically challenging but with practice you should be able to create a number of satisfying projects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *